Solo Firsts

Overall

Channel Swims

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
Anacapa / mainland 20/12 Cindy Cleveland 6:12 1978
Two-Way Anacapa / mainland 40/24 Cindy Cleveland 12:48* 1978
Santa Cruz / mainland 31/19 David Yudovin 15:15 1983
Two-Way Santa Cruz / mainland 62/38 Ken Mignosa 29:22* 2018
Santa Rosa / mainland 44/27.5 Marc Lewis 15:46* 2008
San Miguel / mainland 43/27 Penny Palfrey 11:29* 2008
Santa Barbara / mainland 61/38 Penny Palfrey 17:53* 2009
San Clemente / mainland 84/52 Tina Neill 28:41* 2012

Circumnavigations

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
Anacapa 18/11 Peter Hayden 5:41* 2014
Santa Barbara 8/5 Natalie Merrow 2:41* 2015

Island Hoppers

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
S. Cruz / Anacapa 7.5/5 Scott Zornig 2:18 2007
S. Rosa / S. Cruz 9/6 Penny Palfrey 2:31* 2008
S. Miguel / S. Rosa 6/3.5 Julian Rusinek 2:25* 2013
S. Barbara / Catalina 39/24 Peter Hayden 13:27* 2015
S. Clemente / Catalina 34/21 Dave Loeffler 15:29* 2018

Other Routes

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
Anacapa Isl circumnavigation + return to mainland 37/23 Peter Hayden 12:40 2014
S. Barbara Isl circumnavigation + return to Catalina Isl 47/29 Peter Hayden 16:48 2015
Mainland to S. Cruz Isl (via east Anacapa Isl) + return to mainland 66/41 Ken Mignosa 29:22 2018

Available Overall Firsts

Channel Swims

Circumnavigations

Island Hoppers

Direction

Channel Swims

Route Name Time Year
Mainland to Anacapa Cindy Cleveland 6:12 1978
Anacapa to Mainland Cindy Cleveland 6:36 1978
Santa Cruz to Mainland David Yudovin 15:15 1983
Mainland to Santa Cruz Ken Mignosa 14:41* 2018
Santa Rosa to Mainland Marc Lewis 15:46* 2008
San Miguel to Mainland Penny Palfrey 11:29* 2008
Santa Barbara to Mainland Penny Palfrey 17:53* 2009
San Clemente to Mainland Tina Neill 28:41* 2012

Circumnavigations

Route Name Time Year
Anacapa (clockwise) Peter Hayden 5:41 2014
Anacapa (counter-clockwise) Ned Denison, Elizabeth Fry, Fionnuala Walsh 6:40 2016
Santa Barbara (clockwise) Natalie Merrow 2:41 2015

Island Hoppers

Route Name Time Year
Anacapa to S. Cruz Scott Zornig 2:18 2007
S. Rosa to S. Cruz Penny Palfrey 2:31* 2008
S. Cruz to Anacapa Lynn Kubasek 5:08 2013
S. Miguel to S. Rosa Julian Rusinek 2:25* 2013
S. Cruz to S. Rosa Santosh Patil 4:04 2014
S. Barbara to Catalina Peter Hayden 13:27* 2015
S. Clemente / Catalina Dave Loeffler 15:29* 2018

Available Direction Firsts

Channel Swims

Circumnavigations

Island Hoppers

Gender

Channel Swims

Route Category Name Year
Anacapa first male David Yudovin 1982
Anacapa two-way first male Paul Lewis 2008
Santa Cruz first female Rendy Lynn Opdycke 2007
Santa Rosa first female Caroline Block 2018

Circumnavigations

Route Category Name Year
Santa Barbara Island first male Peter Hayden 2015
Anacapa Island first female Elizabeth Fry
Fionnuala Walsh
(tandem)
2016

Island Hoppers

Route Category Name Year
S. Rosa / S. Miguel first male Chris Palfrey 2008
S. Cruz / Anacapa first female Lynn Kubasek 2013

Available Gender Firsts

Channel Swims

Island Hoppers


©2018 Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association