Speed Records

Overall

Channel Swims

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
Anacapa / mainland 20/12 Jim McConica 4:38 2012
Two-Way Anacapa / mainland 40/24 Cindy Cleveland 12:48 1978
Santa Cruz / mainland 31/19 Jim McConica 8:58 2013
Two-Way Santa Cruz / mainland 62/38.5 Ken Mignosa 29:22 2018
Santa Rosa / mainland 44/27.5 Marc Lewis 15:46 2008
San Miguel / mainland 43/27 Penny Palfrey 11:29 2008
Santa Barbara / mainland 61/38 Penny Palfrey 17:53 2009
San Clemente / mainland 84/52 Tina Neill 28:41 2012

Circumnavigations

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
Anacapa 18/11 Peter Hayden 5:41 2014
Santa Barbara 8/5 Natalie Merrow 2:41 2015

Island Hoppers

Route Km/Mi Name Time Year
S. Cruz / Anacapa 7.5/5 Santosh Patil 2:12 2012
S. Rosa / S. Cruz 9/6 Penny Palfrey 2:31 2008
S. Miguel / S. Rosa 6/3.5 Julian Rusinek 2:25 2013
S. Barbara / Catalina 39/24 Peter Hayden 13:27 2015
S. Clemente / Catalina 34/21 Dave Loeffler 15:29 2018

Direction

Channel Swims

Route Name Time Year
Mainland to Anacapa Jim McConica 5:05 2018
Anacapa to Mainland Jim McConica 4:38 2012
Santa Cruz to Mainland Jim McConica 8:58 2013
Mainland to Santa Cruz Ken Mignosa 14:41 2018
Santa Rosa to Mainland Marc Lewis 15:46 2008
San Miguel to Mainland Penny Palfrey 11:29 2008
Santa Barbara to Mainland Penny Palfrey 17:53 2009
San Clemente to Mainland Tina Neill 28:41 2012

Circumnavigations

Route Name Time Year
Anacapa (clockwise) Peter Hayden 5:41 2014
Anacapa (counter-clockwise) Ned Denison, Elizabeth Fry, Fionnuala Walsh 6:40 2016
Santa Barbara (clockwise) Natalie Merrow 2:41 2015

Island Hoppers

Route Name Time Year
Anacapa to S. Cruz Santosh Patil 2:12 2012
S. Rosa to S. Cruz Penny Palfrey 2:31 2008
S. Cruz to Anacapa Dan Simonelli 2:15 2017
S. Miguel to S. Rosa Julian Rusinek 2:25 2013
S. Cruz to S. Rosa Santosh Patil 4:04 2014
S. Barbara to Catalina Peter Hayden 13:27 2015
S. Clemente / Catalina Dave Loeffler 15:29 2018

Gender

Channel Swims

Route Category Name Time Year
Anacapa / mainland fastest male Jim McConica 4:38 2012
Anacapa / mainland fastest female Karina Garcia 5:28 2017
Santa Cruz / mainland fastest male Jim McConica 8:58 2013
Santa Cruz / mainland fastest female Tina Neill 10:33 2011
Santa Rosa / mainland fastest male Marc Lewis 15:46 2008
Santa Rosa / mainland fastest female Caroline Block 20:36 2018
San Miguel / mainland fastest female Penny Palfrey 11:29 2008
Santa Barbara / mainland fastest female Penny Palfrey 17:53 2009
San Clemente / mainland fastest female Tina Neill 28:41 2012

Circumnavigations

Route Category Name Time Year
Anacapa fastest male Peter Hayden 5:41 2014
Anacapa fastest female Elizabeth Fry
Fionnuala Walsh
6:40 2016
Santa Barbara (clockwise) fastest female Natalie Merrow 2:41 2015

Island Hoppers

Route Category Name Time Year
S. Cruz / Anacapa fastest male Santosh Patil 2:12 2012
S. Cruz / Anacapa fastest female Lynn Kubasek 5:08 2013
S. Rosa / S. Cruz fastest female Penny Palfrey 2:31 2008
S. Rosa / S. Cruz fastest male Santosh Patil 4:04 2014
S. Miguel / S. Rosa fastest male Julian Rusinek 2:25 2013
S. Barbara / Catalina fastest male Peter Hayden 13:27 2015
S. Clemente / Catalina fastest male Dave Loeffler 15:29 2018

©2018 Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association