Swim Results - Relays

Filter: ALL | Anacapa | Santa Cruz | Santa Rosa | San Miguel | Santa Barbara | San Clemente | San Nicolas | Inter-Island | Relays | Assisted


Date Team Members Route Elapsed
1926-09-27 The Kelp Club Gertrude Teddy Crawford, Alan Barker, Zane Steenrod & 5 others Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 18:27:00
1984-08-18 Gatch Team #1 Beau Gatch, Herb Barthels, Pam Barthels, Jeff Farrell, Keith Martin, Steve Snyder Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 11:47:00
1985-07-02 Barthels Team #1 Herb Barthels, Rick Barthels, Jim Isaac, Jeff Reilly, Tom Ball, Craig Gaugher Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 12:25:00
1985-08-11 Gatch Team #2 Beau Gatch, TJ Mosby, John Morgan, Brad Davies, Glen Davies City of Santa Barbara to City of Ventura 12:19:00
1987-07-01 Barthels Team #2 Herb Barthels, Jim Isaac, Maureen Bakey, Mary Barron, David Yudovin, Marcelo Guiscardo Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 10:10:00
2002-07-20 Swim for Hope Jim Fitzpatrick, Brendan Halffman, Mike Suttle, Craig Taylor, David Yudovin, Scott Zornig San Clemente Island to mainland 33:08:08
2006-08-29 Hammerless Peter Attia, Jason Fox, Marc Lewis, Steve Lowe, Forrest Nelson, Ed Reynolds Santa Barbara Island to mainland 18:44:07
2007-07-21 Mission Wealth John Bishop, Cindy Braden, Corey Chan, Jerry Mahoney, Scott Reed, Seth Streeter Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 12:48:00
2007-07-21 SBCC Swim Students Tara Stockton, Steve Trueblood, Kristen Stahle, Pete Engle, Marcie Kjoller, Ingrid Schmitz Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 15:15:00
2007-07-21 Jeff’s Dudes & Gal Dean White, Vic Anderson, Matt Organista, Dean McNeil, Pat Boyle, Lisa Stratton Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 15:35:00
2007-07-21 Coney Island Brighton Beach Open Water Swimmers Willy Blumentals, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Ellen Tschantz-Hahn, Sondra Vitols, Suzie Dods, Abe de la Houssaye Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 15:38:00
2007-07-21 South End Rowing Club Norm Davis, Megan Wygant, Dianna Wygant, Bill Wygant, Jenna Howell, Dan Boyle Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 15:54:00
2007-07-21 Team Alcatraz Katherine Lowe, Marta Bechhoefer, Gary Emich, Sylvia Marino, Kathie Hewko, Joe Oakes Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 15:56:00
2007-07-21 2 Man Tim Lawrence, Peter Zabel Santa Barbara Island to mainland 31:25:00
2008-09-06 Mission Wealth Felipe Rivera, Cindy Braden, Corey Chan, Jerry Mahoney, Scott Reed, Seth Streeter Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 11:27:12
2008-09-06 Ocean Ducks Emilio Casanueva, Ryan Zuckor, Patrick Dideum, Kathy Dideum, Patti, Rendy Lynn Opdycke Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 12:38:00
2008-09-06 SBCC Chum Tara Stockton, Rachel Jara, Sam Dickinson, Pete Engle, Marcie Kjoller, Ingrid Schmitz Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 13:41:00
2008-09-06 Flying Fish Kelly Moore, Shelley Brasher, Brook Armstrong, Lisa Stratton, Bryce Armstrong, Crow White Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Santa Barbara County) 14:27:34
2012-07-25 HTC Tina Neill, Steve Lowe, Kent Nicholas, Forrest Nelson, Mike Mitchell, Emily Evans San Clemente Island to mainland 25:48:18
2012-10-14 Team Jessie Howard Burns, Charlie Christensen, Marc Horwitz, Michael Kendall, Alan Baumgardner, Corey Tabor Anacapa Island to mainland 07:17:15
2012-10-14 Team Augie Lisa Nordholm, John Stevens, Julian Rusinek, Morgan Empey, Vanessa Mesia, Michael Lane Anacapa Island to mainland 07:17:15
2012-10-14 Team Coto Michael Trudeau, Tanya MacLean, Jeffrey Conrad, Ben Putman, Lynn Kubasek, Cherie Edborg Anacapa Island to mainland 07:17:15
2013-09-28 Aged Chum Scott Zornig, Michael Sullivan, Lisa Nordholm, Kevin Seres, Rob Dumouchel, Lynn Kubasek Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Ventura County) 12:13:56
2013-09-28 Live Bait Julian Rusinek, Theo Schmeeckle, Peter Hayden, Natalie Merrow, Kelley Schall, Carol Hayden Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Ventura County) 12:13:56
2014-08-02 Laguna Six Scott Zornig, Julian Rusinek, Lynn Kubasek, Tanya MacLean, Tamie Stewart, Cherie Edborg Santa Barbara Island to Catalina Island 15:53:43
2015-08-10 Irvine Novaquatics Brandon Bass, Megan Merlihan, Karsten Johnson, Mo Bourdi, Jessica Moore, Chris Mykkanen Santa Cruz Island to mainland (Ventura County) 08:31:14
2015-09-24 Arch Academy Zombie Patrol A Cheryl Zak, Wesley Metcalfe, Matthew Gregory, Kaylee Kussman, John Allcock, Lauren Weinreb Santa Barbara Island to Anacapa Island 27:10:14
2015-09-24 Arch Academy Zombie Patrol B Diana Linney, Paul Lindberg, Zach Irvine, Faith Irvine, CJ Fotinos, Noah Rowan Santa Barbara Island to Anacapa Island 27:10:14
2015-10-13 Deep Enders Zach Jirkovsky, Jim McConica, John Chung, Stacey Warmuth, Tom Ball, Tamie Stewart San Nicolas Island to mainland 33:37:26
2016-07-15 Out, Around, & Back Anthony McCarley, Dave Van Mouwerik, Asha Allen, Becky Margulies, Dan Simonelli, Scott Zacharda Catalina Island to Santa Barbara Island 16:01:21
2016-07-15 Out, Around, & Back Anthony McCarley, Dave Van Mouwerik, Asha Allen, Becky Margulies, Dan Simonelli, Scott Zacharda Santa Barbara Island circumnavigation 03:06:44
2017-08-21 Arch Academy Zombies ‘A’ Faith Irvine, John Allcock, Dave Dawson, Dana Selles, Dan Simonelli, Cheryl Allcock Santa Rosa Island to mainland 17:11:35
2017-08-21 Arch Academy Zombies ‘B’ JJ Qian, Noah Rowan, Aidan Sogorka, Penny Nagel, Zach Irvine, Otto Lana Santa Rosa Island to mainland 17:11:35

©2017 Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association